Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Terms 

Cargo Motors is concerned about the privacy of the data and information of the users accessing and/or using “Cargo Motors”. This Privacy Policy and Terms help you to understand how we collect, use, store, process, transfer and protect all your information when you visit Cargo Motors Mobile Application.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF ELECTRONIC CONTRACT IN TERMS OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND RULES MADE THEREUNDER (AS AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME) AND DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL SIGNATURE OR SEAL.

The term “We”/ “Us” / “Our” used in this document refer to Cargo Motors and "You" / "Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users, who visit or access or use or avail any service (collectively “usage”) on or through Cargo Motors (individually and collectively, “App”).

TERMS AND CONDITIONS:

Acknowledgment:

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS CAREFULLY. YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS. HENCE BY VISITING OUR APP OR BY USING / AVAILING ANY OF OUR SERVICE, YOU HEREBY GIVE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO Cargo Motors AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE, PROCESSING AND TRANSFER AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE ALL LEGAL RIGHTS AND LAWFUL AUTHORITY TO SHARE THE INFORMATION WITH US AND FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGE THAT BY COLLECTING, SHARING, PROCESSING AND TRANSFERRING INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU, THIS SHALL NOT CAUSE ANY LOSS OR WRONGFUL GAIN TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS / USE OUR APP OR AVAIL ANY OF OUR SERVICE OR PRODUCT ON OUR APP.

Information We Collect (Your Information) and store:

We collect Your information during your usage to App or when you avail any of services on or through App, either as a registered user or otherwise. The information collected may consists of:

Your Personal Information including Your name, age, address, email id, phone number, date of birth, gender, financial information, any other sensitive personal data or information etc.
Non-personal information which may include your geographical location, IP address, your system/mobile details, browser & your telecom service provider etc.
Information pertaining to your car which may include, without limitation make, model, service history, price etc.

Information may be collected through various ways such through the use of cookies. Cargo Motors may store temporary or permanent "cookies". "Cookies" are files situated on Your mobile/ device's hard disk that assist Us in providing customised services. A cookie helps Us analyse Your preferences, for example, recording the number of times You have used the App, and help us in tailoring Our services to suit Your interests. Further, there are certain features of the App that are available only through the use of a "cookie". These "cookies" may be used whether You register on the App or not. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your system. You can configure Your device to alert You when we attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the App. Further, we may use third-party service providers to serve ads on Cargo Motors behalf across the internet and sometimes on the App. They may collect Non- personal information about Your visits to the App, and Your interaction with the services on the App.

Your Information will mostly be stored in electronic form however certain data may be stored in physical form. 

Purpose of Collection, Storage, Processing:

Cargo Motors collect Your Information solely for the purpose of providing you the services that is connected with the function or activity of Cargo Motors which includes but not limited to the following (“Purpose”):

To know about your vehicle. 
Service & maintenance plans.  
Manage expenses for ensuring optimized usage of your vehicle. 
To inform You about various products and services, nearby places of dealers/service centres and other utilities.
Connecting You with service stations. 
To send you survey and marketing communications or facilitate various programmes and initiatives launched either by Us or third party which We believes may be of interest to You.
To facilitate Your usage of App and improve Our Service, or content on App.
To review App performance and do data analysis to make Your experience better.
To protect the integrity of Our App.
To inform You about change in any term and condition of App.
To implement information security practices, to determine any security breaches, contaminant or computer virus, to investigate/prevent/take action illegal activities and suspected fraud.

Sharing, Transfer or Disclosure:

Any service or product provided through Our App may be provided by any dealer, OEM, channel partners and/or other third parties by way of traffic diversion (“other entities”) which may not be registered with Cargo Motors to render the services or provide products through their websites/platform. You acknowledge and agree that Cargo Motors may share, disclose, transfer or part with Your Information to above referred entities depending upon the type of service or product You are looking for or for one or more of the permissible purposes. Cargo Motors may also share Your personal or non-personal information where it is required to share the same with such other entities for providing you the service or product and You provide Cargo Motors, Your unconditional consent to do the same.

In addition to this, Cargo Motors reserve the right to share Your Information with any Government Agency or other authorized law enforcement agencies (LEAs) mandated under law to obtain Your Information for the purpose of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including but not limited to cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences etc.

Third Party Links:

It is clarified that while Your usage to Our App, you will see the links to the third party website / advertisements / electronic communication service, which are provided by the third parties. As the operation of the third party is not under control Cargo Motors, therefore Cargo Motors does not make any endorsement / guarantee of any service or product offered through third party websites nor make any representation related to the any privacy policy or other policies of such third party. Any usage of such third party website or availing any service or product through third party shall be at Your risk and Cargo Motors is not responsible for any loss / damage or otherwise.

It is recommended that You should review the privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using such websites.

Security Measures:

Cargo Motors takes utmost care to secure Your Information from unauthorised access, usage or disclosure or alteration. We take appropriate steps and security measures to safeguard Your Information and make sure that Your Information is secured as mandated by law. For this purpose we adopt reasonable security practices and procedures, in line with the industry standard, to include, technical, operational, managerial and physical security controls in order to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, or disclosure while it is under our control.

While We protect Your Personal information as per industry standards, You acknowledge that the internet or networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal information. Therefore You acknowledge that You shall not hold responsible Cargo Motors in any manner whatsoever for loss of Your Information, or any other data, which You shares with Us or which We have with Us if such loss or any damage caused to You because of Force Majeure events. You further acknowledge that any information (including your personal information) transmitted to Us or from Your use of App will therefore be at Your own risk.

It is clarified that Force Majeure events includes any event which is beyond the reasonable control of Cargo Motors which may include but not limited to sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access system or network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption. 

Update of Your Information:

Cargo Motors take all endeavours to update Our records with latest information as provided by you, however if you see any discrepancy in your personal information you may contact to Us through Grievance Officer to have Your Information updated with Us.

You also acknowledge that all the information provided by You are out of Your free will and in compliance with applicable laws in Your territory. If We found that any of Your Information is in non-compliance with the terms and conditions and Privacy policy, Cargo Motors reserves the right to remove your non-compliant information from its systems. Further, depending on the seriousness of the non-compliance, We may choose to discontinue some or all of the services being provided to You by Us.

Authorization:

In purview of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) guidelines, You hereby authorize Cargo Motors and its affiliates/partners or otherwise who are accessing the Your Information by virtue of their association with Cargo Motors to communicate with You through telephone/mobile, Email, SMS or other modes of communication even if Yours number/numbers(s) is/are registered in the National Do Not Call Registry (NDNC) or www.nccptrai.gov.in

Change in terms of Privacy Policy:

Cargo Motors reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time, as and when the need arises. We request you to regularly check this Privacy Policy from time to time to keep you apprise of changes made. Your continued use of the App gives your unconditional acceptance to such change in terms of Privacy Policy.

We will strive to address your feedback and concerns in a timely and effective manner.

Please note that the details of the grievance officer may be changed by Us from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy.

We capture the phone number of the user during the login screen to display the user details on the app. This number might be shared with the service centres and dealers to provide offers and details.

Buses -